Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) EFFECT.—Nothing in this subsection affects the authority of an appropriate Federal banking agency or the National Credit Union Administration Board to take enforcement or other supervisory action.

(b) Federal Credit Union Act.—Section 205(j) of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C. 1785(j)) is amended by inserting “the Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection,” before “the Administration” each place that term appears.

(c) Federal Financial Institutions Examination Council Act.—The Federal Financial Institutions Examination Council Act of 1978 (12 U.S.C. 3301 et seq.), as amended by sections 2 through 4 of this Act, is further amended—

(1) in section 1003 (12 U.S.C. 3302) by striking paragraph (1) and inserting the following:

“(1) the term ‘Federal financial institutions regulatory agencies’—

“(A) means the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency, the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, and the National Credit Union Administration; and

“(B) includes the Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection for purposes of sections 1012 through 1014;”; and

(2) in section 1005 (12 U.S.C. 3304), by striking “One-fifth” and inserting “One-fourth”.