Bill Sponsor
[…] A BILL

To direct the Secretary of the Interior to conduct an accurate comprehensive student count for the purposes of calculating formula allocations for programs under the Johnson-O'Malley Act, and for other purposes.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

SECTION 1. Short title.

This Act may be cited as the “Johnson-O'Malley Supplemental Indian Education Program Modernization Act”.

SEC. 2. Indian education program student count update.

The Act of April 16, 1934 (25 U.S.C. 5342 et seq.) (commonly referred to as the Johnson-O’Malley Act), is amended by adding at the end the following:

“SEC. 7. Computation of student count.

“(a) Definitions.—For the purposes of this Act, the following definitions apply:

“(1) CONTRACTING PARTY.—The term ‘contracting party’ means an entity that has a contract through a program authorized under this Act.

“(2) EXISTING CONTRACTING PARTY.—The term ‘existing contracting party’ means a contracting party that has a contract under this Act that is in effect on the date of enactment of the JOM Modernization Act.