Bill Sponsor
[…] Mr. Roberts (for himself, Ms. Heitkamp, Mr. Barrasso, Mr. Casey, Mr. Grassley, and Ms. Baldwin) introduced the following bill; which was read twice and referred to the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions


A BILL

To amend the Public Health Service Act to provide grants to improve health care in rural areas.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

SECTION 1. Short title.

This Act may be cited as the “State Offices of Rural Health Reauthorization Act of 2018”.

SEC. 2. State offices of rural health.

Section 338J of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 254r) is amended to read as follows:

“SEC. 338J. Grants to State offices of rural health.

“(a) In general.—The Secretary, acting through the Director of the Federal Office of Rural Health Policy (established under section 711 of the Social Security Act), shall make grants to each State Office of Rural Health for the purpose of improving health care in rural areas.

“(b) Requirement of matching funds.—