Bill Sponsor
[…] Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

SECTION 1. Short title.

This Act may be cited as the “Prematurity Research Expansion and Education for Mothers who deliver Infants Early Reauthorization Act of 2018” or the “PREEMIE Reauthorization Act of 2018”.

SEC. 2. Research relating to preterm labor and delivery and the care, treatment, and outcomes of preterm and low birthweight infants.

Section 2 of the Prematurity Research Expansion and Education for Mothers who deliver Infants Early Act (42 U.S.C. 247b–4f) is amended—

(1) in subsection (b)—

(A) in paragraph (1)(A), by striking “clinical, biological, social, environmental, genetic, and behavioral factors relating” and inserting “factors relating to prematurity, such as clinical, biological, social, environmental, genetic, and behavioral factors, and other determinants that contribute to health disparities and are related”; and

(B) in paragraph (2), by striking “ concerning the progress and any results of studies conducted under paragraph (1)” and inserting “regarding activities and studies conducted under paragraph (1), including any applicable analyses of preterm birth.