In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] (a) Modification of definition of medical facility.—Section 8101(3) is amended by striking “Secretary” and all that follows through “nursing home,” and inserting “Secretary, or as otherwise authorized by law, for the provision of health-care services (including hospital, outpatient clinic, nursing home,”.
(b) Modification of definition of major medical facility project.—Paragraph (3) of section 8104(a) is amended to read as follows:
“(3) For purposes of this subsection, the term ‘major medical facility project’ means a project for the construction, alteration, or acquisition of a medical facility involving a total expenditure of more than $20,000,000, but such term does not include an acquisition by exchange, nonrecurring maintenance projects of the Department, or the construction, alteration, or acquisition of a shared Federal medical facility for which the Department’s estimated share of the project costs does not exceed $20,000,000.”.