In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] “(g) Regulations.—Not later than 1 year after the date of the enactment of the Caring for Our Veterans Act of 2018, the Secretary shall promulgate regulations to carry out this section.
“(h) Walk-In care defined.—In this section, the term ‘walk-in care’ means non-emergent care provided by a qualifying non-Department entity or provider that furnishes episodic care and not longitudinal management of conditions and is otherwise defined through regulations the Secretary shall promulgate.”.
(a) In general.—Subchapter II of chapter 73 is amended by inserting after section 7330B the following new section:
“§ 7330C. Quadrennial Veterans Health Administration review
“(a) Market area assessments.— (1) Not less frequently than every 4 years, the Secretary of Veterans Affairs shall perform market area assessments regarding the health care services furnished under the laws administered by the Secretary.
“(2) Each market area assessment established under paragraph (1) shall include the following: