In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] “(b) Establishment of clinical oversight standards.—The Secretary, in consultation with appropriate stakeholders, shall establish standards to ensure that specialists appointed in the Veterans Health Administration to supervisory positions do not provide direct clinical oversight for purposes of peer review or practice evaluation for providers of other clinical specialties.”.
(a) Modification of definition of medical facility.—Section 8101(3) is amended by striking “Secretary” and all that follows through “nursing home,” and inserting “Secretary, or as otherwise authorized by law, for the provision of health-care services (including hospital, outpatient clinic, nursing home,”.
(b) Modification of definition of major medical facility project.—Paragraph (3) of section 8104(a) is amended to read as follows: