In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] “§ 7693. Eligibility; preferences; covered costs
“(a) Eligibility.—An individual is eligible to participate in the Specialty Education Loan Repayment Program if the individual—
“(1) is hired under section 7401 of this title to work in an occupation described in section 7692 of this title;
“(2) owes any amount of principal or interest under a loan, the proceeds of which were used by or on behalf of that individual to pay costs relating to a course of education or training which led to a degree that qualified the individual for the position referred to in paragraph (1); and
“§ 7694. Specialty education loan repayment
“(a) In general.—Payments under the Specialty Education Loan Repayment Program shall consist of payments for the principal and interest on loans described in section 7682(a)(2) of this title for individuals selected to participate in the Program to the holders of such loans.
“(b) Frequency of payment.—The Secretary shall make payments for any given participant in the Specialty Education Loan Repayment Program on a schedule determined appropriate by the Secretary.