In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] “(i) (1) The term ‘appropriate committees of Congress’ means—
“(B) the Committee on Veterans’ Affairs and the Committee on Appropriations of the House of Representatives.
“(2) The term ‘covered veterans’ refers to veterans described in section 1703(b) of this title.
“§ 1703C. Standards for quality
“(a) In general.— (1) The Secretary shall establish standards for quality regarding hospital care, medical services, and extended care services furnished by the Department pursuant to this title, including through non-Department health care providers pursuant to section 1703 of this title.