In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] (2) Each non-Department of Veterans Affairs health care provider who enters into a contract, agreement, or other arrangement after the effective date identified in subsection (c) shall, to the extent practicable, meet the standards and requirements established pursuant to subsection (a) within 6 months of the contract, agreement, or other arrangement taking effect.
(a) In general.—Chapter 17 is amended by inserting after section 1730A the following new section:
“§ 1730B. Access to State prescription drug monitoring programs
“(a) Access to programs.— (1) Any licensed health care provider or delegate of such a provider shall be considered an authorized recipient or user for the purpose of querying and receiving data from the national network of State-based prescription drug monitoring programs to support the safe and effective prescribing of controlled substances to covered patients.
“(2) Under the authority granted by paragraph (1)—