In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] The Secretary shall use appropriate mechanisms to seek input from interested parties.
“(j) Expansion of successful pilot programs.—Taking into account the evaluation under subsection (f), the Secretary may, through rulemaking, expand (including implementation on a nationwide basis) the duration and the scope of a model that is being tested under subsection (a) to the extent determined appropriate by the Secretary, if—
(a) In general.—Subchapter VIII of chapter 17 is amended by adding at the end the following new section:
“§ 1788. Transplant procedures with live donors and related services
“(a) In general.—Subject to subsections (b) and (c), in a case in which a veteran is eligible for a transplant procedure from the Department, the Secretary may provide for an operation on a live donor to carry out such procedure for such veteran, notwithstanding that the live donor may not be eligible for health care from the Department.
“(b) Other services.—Subject to the availability of appropriations for such purpose, the Secretary shall furnish to a live donor any care or services before and after conducting the transplant procedure under subsection (a) that may be required in connection with such procedure.