In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] (a) In general.—Subchapter I of chapter 17 is amended by inserting after section 1703 the following new section:
“§ 1703A. Agreements with eligible entities or providers; certification processes
“(a) Agreements authorized.— (1) (A) When hospital care, a medical service, or an extended care service required by a veteran who is entitled to such care or service under this chapter is not feasibly available to the veteran from a facility of the Department or through a contract or sharing agreement entered into pursuant to another provision of law, the Secretary may furnish such care or service to such veteran through an agreement under this section with an eligible entity or provider to provide such hospital care, medical service, or extended care service.
“(B) An agreement entered into under this section to provide hospital care, a medical service, or an extended care service shall be known as a ‘Veterans Care Agreement’.