In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] (e) Covered health care provider defined.—In this section, the term “covered health care provider” means a non-Department of Veterans Affairs health care provider who provides health care to veterans under the laws administered by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs, but does not include a health care provider employed by another agency of the Federal Government.
Section 7332(b)(2) is amended by striking subparagraph (H) and inserting the following new subparagraphs:
“(H) (i) To a non-Department entity (including private entities and other Federal agencies) for purposes of providing health care, including hospital care, medical services, and extended care services, to patients or performing other health care-related activities or functions.