In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] Section 8162(b)(6) is amended to read as follows:
(a) In general.—Not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act, the Secretary of Veterans Affairs shall submit to the Committees on Veterans’ Affairs of the Senate and the House of Representatives a report regarding health care furnished by the Department of Veterans Affairs to veterans who live in the Pacific territories.
(a) Scholarships for physicians and dentists.—Section 7612(b) of title 38, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(6) (A) Of the scholarships awarded under this subchapter, the Secretary shall ensure that not less than 50 scholarships are awarded each year to individuals who are accepted for enrollment or enrolled (as described in section 7602 of this title) in a program of education or training leading to employment as a physician or dentist until such date as the Secretary determines that the staffing shortage of physicians and dentists in the Department is less than 500.