In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] “(c) Penalty.— (1) An employee who does not complete a period of obligated service under this section shall owe the Federal Government an amount determined in accordance with the following formula: A = B × ((T − S) ÷ T)).
(b) Conforming and technical amendments.—
(1) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.—
(B) Section 7603(a)(1) of title 38, United States Code, is amended by striking “or VI” and inserting “VI, or VIII”.
(C) Section 7604 of title 38, United States Code, is amended by striking “or VI” each place it appears and inserting “VI, or VIII”.
(D) Section 7631 of title 38, United States Code, is amended—
(ii) in subsection (b) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(7) The term ‘specialty education loan repayment amount’ means the maximum amount of specialty education loan repayment payments payable to or for a participant in the Department of Veterans Affairs Specialty Education Loan Repayment Program under subchapter VIII of this chapter, as specified in section 7694(c)(1) of this title and as previously adjusted (if at all) in accordance with this section.”.
(2) TABLE OF SECTIONS.—The table of sections at the beginning of chapter 76 of such title is amended by inserting after the items relating to subchapter VII the following:
“7691. Establishment.
“7692. Purpose.
“7693. Eligibility; preferences; covered costs.