In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] (2) ELEMENTS.—The report required by paragraph (1) shall include an assessment of the following:
(B) The satisfaction of health care providers in providing telemedicine furnished by the Department.
(C) The effect of telemedicine furnished by the Department on the following:
(D) The types of appointments for the receipt of telemedicine furnished by the Department that were provided during the 1-year period preceding the submittal of the report.
(a) In general.—Subchapter I of chapter 17, as amended by this title, is further amended by inserting after section 1703D, as added by section 111, the following new section:
“§ 1703E. Center for Innovation for Care and Payment
“(a) In general.— (1) There is established within the Department a Center for Innovation for Care and Payment (in this section referred to as the ‘Center’).
“(2) The Secretary, acting through the Center, may carry out such pilot programs the Secretary determines to be appropriate to develop innovative approaches to testing payment and service delivery models in order to reduce expenditures while preserving or enhancing the quality of care furnished by the Department.
“(3) The Secretary, acting through the Center, shall test payment and service delivery models to determine whether such models—