In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] Sec. 510. Appropriation of amounts.
Sec. 511. Technical correction.
Sec. 512. Budgetary effects.
(b) References to title 38, United States Code.—Except as otherwise expressly provided, whenever in this title an amendment or repeal is expressed in terms of an amendment to, or repeal of, a section or other provision, the reference shall be considered to be made to a section or other provision of title 38, United States Code.
(a) Establishment of program.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 1703 is amended to read as follows:
“§ 1703. Veterans Community Care Program
“(a) In general.— (1) There is established a program to furnish hospital care, medical services, and extended care services to covered veterans through health care providers specified in subsection (c).
“(2) The Secretary shall coordinate the furnishing of hospital care, medical services, and extended care services under this section to covered veterans, including coordination of, at a minimum, the following:
“(A) Ensuring the scheduling of medical appointments in a timely manner and the establishment of a mechanism to receive medical records from non-Department providers.
“(b) Covered veterans.—For purposes of this section, a covered veteran is any veteran who—