In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] (B) in section 1712A(e)(1)—
(ii) by striking “(under sections 1703(a)(2) and 1710(a)(1)(B) of this title)”; and
(2) SOCIAL SECURITY ACT.—Section 1866(a)(1)(L) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395cc(a)(1)(L)) is amended by striking “under section 603” and inserting “under chapter 17”.
(3) VETERANS' BENEFITS IMPROVEMENTS ACT OF 1994.—Section 104(a)(4)(A) of the Veterans' Benefits Improvements Act of 1994 (Public Law 103–446; 38 U.S.C. 1117 note) is amended by striking “in section 1703” and inserting “in sections 1703A, 8111, and 8153”.
(a) In general.—Chapter 17 is amended by inserting after section 1730B, as added by section 134, the following new section:
“§ 1730C. Licensure of health care professionals providing treatment via telemedicine
“(a) In general.—Notwithstanding any provision of law regarding the licensure of health care professionals, a covered health care professional may practice the health care profession of the health care professional at any location in any State, regardless of where the covered health care professional or the patient is located, if the covered health care professional is using telemedicine to provide treatment to an individual under this chapter.
“(b) Covered health care professionals.—For purposes of this section, a covered health care professional is any health care professional who—
“(1) is an employee of the Department appointed under the authority under section 7306, 7401, 7405, 7406, or 7408 of this title or title 5;