In the House of Representatives, U. S.,
[…] “(2) Not later than 2 years after the date on which the Secretary establishes standards for quality under subsection (a), the Secretary shall consider and solicit public comment on potential changes to the measures used in such standards to ensure that they include the most up-to-date and applicable industry measures for veterans.
“(c) (1) The term ‘appropriate committees of Congress’ means—
“(B) the Committee on Veterans’ Affairs and the Committee on Appropriations of the House of Representatives.
“(2) The term ‘covered veterans’ refers to veterans described in section 1703(b) of this title.”.
(a) In general.—Chapter 17 is amended by inserting after section 1725 the following new section:
“§ 1725A. Access to walk-in care
“(a) Procedures To ensure access to walk-In care.—The Secretary shall develop procedures to ensure that eligible veterans are able to access walk-in care from qualifying non-Department entities or providers.
“(b) Eligible veterans.—For purposes of this section, an eligible veteran is any individual who—
“(1) is enrolled in the health care system established under section 1705(a) of this title; and