Bill Sponsor
[…] Heller, Mrs. Feinstein, Mr. Portman, and Mr. Hatch) introduced the following bill; which was read twice and referred to the Committee on the Judiciary


A BILL

To amend the DNA Analysis Backlog Elimination Act of 2000 to provide additional resources to State and local prosecutors, and for other purposes.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

SECTION 1. Short title.

This Act may be cited as the “Justice Served Act of 2018”.

SEC. 2. Prosecution of DNA cold cases.

(a) Debbie smith DNA backlog grant program.—Section 2 of the DNA Analysis Backlog Elimination Act of 2000 (34 U.S.C. 40701) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a), by adding at the end the following:

“(9) To increase the capacity of State and local prosecution offices to address the backlog of violent crime cases in which suspects have been identified through DNA evidence.”; and

(2) in subsection (c), by adding at the end the following: