Bill Sponsor
[…] “(iv) Forest Service administrative sites.

“(6) SAVINGS PROVISIONS.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—Nothing in this subsection affects the applicability of section 7 of the Act of April 24, 1950 (commonly known as the ‘Granger-Thye Act’) (16 U.S.C. 580d), to ski areas on National Forest System land.

“(B) REVENUE ALLOCATION PAYMENTS.—Rental charges deposited in the Account under paragraph (2) shall be considered to be amounts received from the National Forest System for purposes of calculating amounts to be paid under—

“(i) the Secure Rural Schools and Community Self-Determination Act of 2000 (16 U.S.C. 7101 et seq.);

“(ii) the sixth paragraph under the heading ‘forest service’ in the Act of May 23, 1908 (35 Stat. 260; 16 U.S.C. 500);

“(iii) section 13 of the Act of March 1, 1911 (36 Stat. 963; 16 U.S.C. 500); and

“(iv) chapter 69 of title 31, United States Code.

“(C) SUPPLEMENTAL FUNDING.—Rental charges retained and expended under this subsection shall supplement (and not supplant) appropriated funding for the operation and maintenance of each covered unit.”.