Bill Sponsor
[…] Cassidy) introduced the following bill; which was read twice and referred to the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions


A BILL

To ensure that health insurance issuers and group health plans do not prohibit pharmacy providers from providing certain information to enrollees.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

SECTION 1. Short title.

This Act may be cited as the “Patient Right to Know Drug Prices Act”.

SEC. 2. Prohibition on limiting certain information on drug prices.

(a) Exchange plans.—Section 1311(e) of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act (42 U.S.C. 18031(e)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(4) INFORMATION ON PRESCRIPTION DRUGS.—The Exchange shall require health plans seeking certification as qualified health plans to ensure that—